Thursday (18th July) saw the North Harris Agricultural Show return to an overcast Urgha showground.

The well attended show saw locals and visitors alike enjoy the events on offer, from life stock judging to highland dancing, there was something for everyone.

The toughest job of the day fell to livestock judge Iain Hector who had a tough field of entrants to choose from across each competition category. Two cheviot tups owned by Richard Maclennan were named the Supreme and reserve Champions.

Located in the competition tent were a good number of fruit and vegetable entries. Perfectly symmetrical strawberries and large broccolis were an example of the wide range of quality local produce on display.

Craft-based categories also saw a high number of entrants, none more so than in the children’s section. Awards were given for the highest total number of points accrued across categories including, animals made from fruit/vegetables, decorated wellies and Lego models. The overall winners for each age group Roddy Alex Macaskill (3-7) Madelyn Macaskill (8-11) and Isla Scott (12-16).

A number of other attractions kept show goers entertained throughout these included a bouncy castle, funfair ride, inflatable slide, trampolines and even a bucking bronco.

The show also included a heavy events competition with four competitors going head to head in a number of disciplines. The overall winner of the heavy events competition was Stuart Morrison of Tarbert.

Other sporting events included the men’s and women’s tug of war, hill race and children’s sports.

The show was rounded off with a raffle where top prizes of £300, £200 and £100 were awarded.

A full list of prize winners is available below.

NORTH HARRIS AGRICULTURAL SHOW

RESULTS - Thursday 18th July 2019

 

SECTION - SHEEP  (A. Blackface)

BF Gimmer                                                      

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

BF Ewe Lamb

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Alastair Macdonald                                                                  

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

BF Ewe with Own Lamb at Foot (BF or any cross)

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

BF Ewe (in milk)

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2 BF Wedder Lamb

1st    -   Iain Macsween                                                             

2nd  -    Alasdair Macdonald                                                                 

BF Ram Lamb

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Alastair Macdonald                                                                  

3rd   -   Alastair Macdonald                                                                  

BF Shearling

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

3rd   -   Alastair Macdonald                                                                  

BF Ram 2 years or upwards

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Alastair Macdonald                                                                  

3rd   -   Alastair Macdonald                                                                  

Overall Champion in Section A - Judge's Choice

Richard Maclennan - Gimmer                                                                           

 

 

SECTION - (B. Cross or Pure Bred)

 

Gimmer

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

2nd  -    Iain Macsween                                                             

3rd   -   Angus Macleod                                                            

 

Ewe Lamb

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

2nd  -    Angus Macleod                                                            

3rd   -   Iain Macsween                                                             

Ewe with Own Lamb at Foot

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

2nd  -    Iain Macsween                                                             

3rd   -   Iain Macsween                                                             

Ewe (in milk)

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

2nd  -    Iain Macsween                                                             

3rd   -   Iain Macsween                                                             

2 Wedder Lambs

1st    -   Iain Macsween                                                             

2nd  -    Iain Macsween                                                             

3rd   -   Angus Macleod                                                            

Shearling

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

Overall Champion in Section B - Judge's Choice

Richard Maclennan - Shearling                                                                          

 

SECTION - (C. SWALEDALE SHEEP)

 

Gimmer

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

2nd  -    Angus Macleod                                                            

Ewe Lamb

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

Ewe with Own Lamb at Foot

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

2nd  -    Angus Macleod                                                            

Ewe (in Milk)

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

2nd  -    Angus Macleod                                                            

3rd   -   Angus Macleod                                                            

Ram Lamb

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

2nd  -    Angus Macleod                                                            

Shearling

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

Ram 2 years or upwards

1st    -   Angus Macleod                                                            

2nd  -    Alastair Macdonald                                                                  

Overall Champion in Section C - Judge's Choice

Angus Macleod - Shearling Tup                                                                         

 

SECTION - (D. CHEVIOT)

 

CHT Gimmer

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

CHT Ewe Lamb

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

CHT Ewe with Own CHT Lamb at Foot

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

CHT Ewe (in Milk)

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2 CHT Wedder Lambs

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

CHT Ram Lamb

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

CHT Shearling

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Richard Maclennan                                                                  

CHT Ram 2 years or upwards

1st    -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

2nd  -    Iain Macsween                                                             

3rd   -   Richard Maclennan                                                                  

Overall Champion in Section D - Judge's Choice

Richard Maclennan - Tup 2yrs Upwards                                                                         

Overall Supreme Champion in Sheep Section

Richard Maclennan - Tup 2yrs Upwards                                                                         

Overall Reserve Champion in Sheep Section

Richard Maclennan - Shearling Tup                                                                               

SECTION - POULTRY

 

2 Hens

1st    -   Tania Macleod                                                             

2nd  -    Christine Morrison                                                                   

3rd   -   Tania Macleod                                                             

 

1 Cockerel

1st    -   John Macinnes                                                             

2nd  -    Angus Macsween                                                                     

3rd   -   Christine Morrison                                                                   

1 Duck

1st    -   Christine Morrison                                                                   

 

SECTION - HORTICULTURE

 

Flowering Plant

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

2nd  -    Donald Murray                                                            

Planted Basket / Container of Mixed Flowers

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

4 Marigolds

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

4 Pansies

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

2nd  -    Donald Murray                                                            

3rd   -   Donald Murray                                                            

3 Carnations

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

2nd  -    Donald Murray                                                            

3rd   -   Donald Murray                                                            

3 Roses

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

2nd  -    Donald Murray                                                            

3rd   -   Donald Murray                                                            

Bunch of Garden Flowers

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

4 Sweet Peas

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

2nd  -    Donald Murray                                                            

3rd   -   Donald Murray                                                            

 

 

 

 

SECTION - FRUITS

 

10 Gooseberries (red)

1st    -   Joan Ross                                                                     

10 Gooseberries (green)

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

2nd  -    Wildon Cameron                                                                      

10 Strawberries

1st    -   Joan Ross                                                                     

10 Raspberries

1st    -   Joan Ross                                                                     

2nd  -    Wildon Cameron                                                                      

½lb Blackcurrants

1st    -   Wildon Cameron                                                                      

 

SECTION - VEGETABLES

 

4 Potatoes Kidney, coloured

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

4 Potatoes Kidney, white

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

2nd  -    Joan Ross                                                                     

4 Potatoes Round, white

1st    -   Martin Duce                                                                

1 Cabbage, dressed

1st    -   Martin Duce                                                                

2nd  -    Harris House                                                                

6 Spikes Parsley

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

2nd  -    Harris House                                                                

3rd   -   Harris House                                                                

2 Lettuce (cos)

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

6 Pod Peas

1st    -   Darren Ross                                                                 

2nd  -    Joan Ross                                                                     

6 Stalks Rhubarb

1st    -   Martin Duce                                                                

3 Onions

1st    -   Darren Ross                                                                 

2nd  -    Martin Duce                                                                

Any Other Vegetable

1st    -   Donald Murray                                                            

2nd  -    Martin Duce                                                                

3rd   -   Harris House                                                                

SECTION - DAIRY PRODUCE

 

½ Dozen Eggs, brown

1st    -   John Macinnes                                                             

2nd  -    Annie Broadbent                                                                      

3rd   -   Alex Mackinnon                                                           

½ Dozen Eggs, white

1st    -   Anna Morrison                                                             

2nd  -    Harris Macleod                                                            

 

SECTION - BAKING

 

3 Pieces Thick Oatcake

1st    -   Katie McCluskie                                                           

3 Flour Scones Gridle (without eggs)

1st    -   Pat Morrison                                                               

2nd  -    Pat Morrison                                                               

3 Flour Scones Oven (without eggs)

1st    -   Nan Morrison                                                              

2nd  -    Karen Logan                                                                 

3rd   -   Katie Mackinnon                                                                      

3 Treacle Scones

1st    -   Marion Mackay                                                            

4 Pancakes

1st    -   Marion Mackay                                                            

2nd  -    Marion Mackay                                                            

3rd   -   Katie McCluskie                                                           

4 Decorated Fairy Cakes / Cupcakes

1st    -   Katherine Kerr                                                             

2nd  -    Katie Mackinnon                                                                      

4 Pieces of Millionaires Shortbread

1st    -   Marion Mackay                                                            

2nd  -    Marion Mackay                                                            

3rd   -   Katie Mackinnon                                                                      

Jam Swiss Roll

1st    -   Karen Logan                                                                 

2nd  -    Katie McCluskie                                                           

Plain Gingerbread

1st    -   Katie Mackinnon                                                                      

2nd  -    Marion Mackay                                                            

3rd   -   Katie McCluskie                                                           

Madeira Cake

1st    -   Marion Mackay                                                            

Chocolate Sandwich Cake                                                                                 

1st    -   Katie MacCluskie                                                                      

Fruit Loaf

1st    -   Mackie Macleod                                                                      

2nd  -    Katie Mackinnon                                                                      

3rd   -   Diana Calvert                                                               

4 Pieces of Shortbread

1st    -   Diana Calvert                                                               

2nd  -    Katie Mackinnon                                                                      

3rd   -   Katie McCluskie                                                           

Cake of the Show (decorated)

1st    -   Katherine Kerr                                                             

Traditional Clootie Dumpling

1st    -   Katie Mackinnon                                                                      

6 Pieces Tablet

1st    -   Katie McCluskie                                                           

2nd  -    Katherine Kerr                                                             

4 Rock Cakes

1st    -   Katie Mackinnon                                                                      

Jam (any variety)

1st    -   Katie McCluskie                                                           

Marmalade

1st    -   Katie McCluskie                                                           

2nd  -    Katherine Kerr                                                             

3rd   -   Marion Mackay                                                            

 

SECTION - Tweeds,Woven Articles

 

Piece of Harris Tweed of not less than 5 yrds,

check/tartan (Hattersley loom)                                                                       

1st    -   Rebecca Hutton                                                           

Piece of Harris Tweed of not less than 5 yrds,

plain twill (Hattersley loom)                                                    

1st    -   Rebecca Hutton                                                           

2nd  -    Rebecca Hutton                                                           

3rd   -   Rebecca Hutton                                                           

Piece of Harris Tweed of not less than 5 yrds,

Herringbone  (Hattersley loom)                                               

1st    -   Rebecca Hutton                                                           

2nd  -    Rebecca Hutton                                                           

 

 

Piece of Harris Tweed of not less than 5 yrds,

any design  (Hattersley loom)

1st    -   Rebecca Hutton                                                           

 

 

Home-made Blanket - woven with Harris Yarn

1st    -   Heather Campbell                                                                    

2nd  -    Heather Campbell                                                                    

3rd   -   Heather Campbell                                                                    

Piece of Woven Cloth - any design

1st    -   Heather Campbell                                                                    

2nd  -    Heather Campbell                                                                    

3rd   -   Heather Campbell                                                                    

 

SECTION - KNITTING

 

Adults Sweater (Harris Yarn)

1st    -   Katie Mary Macdonald                                                             

 

Children's Sweater (Any wool)

 1st    -  Katie Mary Macdonald                                                             

2nd  -    Katie Mary Macdonald                                                             

Gent's/Ladies Hand Knitted Socks (Harris Yarn)

1st    -   Katie Mary Macdonald                                                             

2nd  -    Katie Mary Macdonald                                                             

Bonnet/Hat (Any wool)

1st    -   Rhoda MacIver                                                             

2nd  -    Katie Mary Macdonald                                                             

3rd   -   Joan Ross                                                                     

Scarf (Any wool)

1st    -   Taisha Forster                                                              

Baby Blanket (Any wool)

1st    -   Rachel Macsween                                                                    

2nd  -    Katie Mary Macdonald                                                             

Any Knitted Item

1st    -   Cameron Morrison                                                                   

2nd  -    Katie Mary Macdonald                                                             

3rd   -   Katie Mary Macdonald                                                             

 

SECTION  - Crafts

Any Article in Leather                                                              

1st    -   Geoff Calvert                                                               

2nd  -    Geoff Calvert                                                               

3rd   -   Geoff Calvert                                                               

Any Article in Wood

1st    -   Kate Macsween                                                           

 

 

 

Souvenir of Harris

1st    -   Kate Macsween                                                           

2nd  -    Kate Macsween                                                           

3rd   -   Kate Macsween                                                           

Any Article in Harris Tweed

1st    -   Geoff Calvert                                                               

2nd  -    Rhoda MacIver                                                             

3rd   -   Rhoda MacIver                                                             

Any Sewn Article

1st    -   Kate Macsween                                                           

2nd  -    Kate Macsween                                                           

Any Embroidered Article (hand or machine)

1st    -   Katherine Kerr                                                             

2nd  -    Katherine Kerr                                                             

3rd   -   Katherine Kerr                                                             

 

Soft Toy

1st    -   Rhoda MacIver                                                             

2nd  -    Rhoda MacIver                                                             

3rd   -   Pat Morrison                                                               

Any Painting

1st    -   Gordon Ross                                                                

2nd  -    Gordon Ross                                                                

Any Photo of Local Interest (not necessarily taken by exhibitor)

1st    -   Diana Calvert                                                               

2nd  -    Diana Calvert                                                               

3rd   -   Diana Calvert                                                               

Crochet Baby Booties / Slippers                                                                       

1st    -   Marion MacIntosh                                                                   

2nd  -    Marion MacIntosh                                                                   

Crochet Baby Blanket                                                                         

1st    -   Marion MacIntosh                                                                   

2nd  -    Marion MacIntosh                                                                   

Any Crochet Article                                                                              

1st    -   Marion MacIntosh                                                                   

2nd  -    Marion MacIntosh                                                                   

3rd   -   Marion MacIntosh                                                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION - CHILDREN (3-7 YEARS)                                                                             

 

Any Painting or Drawing                                                                                  

1st    -   Eilidh Tennant                                                              

2nd  -    David Macleod                                                             

3rd   -   Roddy Alex Macaskill                                                                

Animal Made From Fruit/Vegetables                                                                           

1st    -   Roddy alex Macaskill                                                                

2nd  -    Lily Price                                                                      

3rd   -   Callum Price                                                                

Play Dough Animal                                                                              

1st    -   Eilidh Tennant                                                              

2nd  -    Roddy Alex Macaskill                                                                

Lego Model                                                                             

1st    -   David Macleod                                                             

2nd  -    Joey Macleod                                                               

3rd   -   Roddy Alex Macaskill                                                                

Decorated Wellie                                                                                 

1st    -   Roddy Alex Macaskill                                                                

4 Decorated Cupcakes / Fairy Cakes                                                                             

1st    -   Eilidh Tennant                                                              

2nd  -    Harris Macleod                                                            

3rd   -   Cameron Morrison                                                                   

 

Decorated Egg                                                                         

1st    -   Eilidh Tennant                                                              

2nd  -    Roddy Alex Macaskill                                                                

3rd   -   Roddy Alex Macaskill                                                                

 

SECTION - CHILDREN (8-11 YEARS)

 

Any Painting or Drawing                                              

1st    -   Flora Scott                                                                   

2nd  -    Katie Tennant                                                              

3rd   -   Katie Rose Macleod                                                                  

Any Scenic Photo of Harris

1st    -   Katie Rose Macleod                                                                  

2nd  -    Flora Scott                                                                   

3rd   -   Katie Rose Macleod                                                                  

Decorated Wellie

1st    -   Madelyn Macaskill                                                                   

2nd  -    Katie Rose Macleod                                                                  

 

 

 

Animal Made From Fruit/Vegetables

1st    -   Katie Rose Macleod                                                                  

2nd  -    Madelyn Macaskill                                                                   

3rd   -   Flora Scott                                                                   

Lego Model

1st    -   Craig Macleod                                                              

2nd  -    Katie Rose Macleod                                                                  

3rd   -   Madelyn Macaskill                                                                   

Decorated Sponge Cake

1st    -   Harry Craig                                                                  

2nd  -    Madelyn Macaskill                                                                   

3rd   -   Angus Craig                                                                 

4 Gingerbread Men

1st    -   Madelyn Macaskill                                                                   

4 Decorated Cupcakes / Fairy Cakes

1st    -   Madelyn Macaskill                                                                   

2nd  -    Flora Scott                                                                   

3rd   -   Craig Macleod                                                              

Decorated Egg

1st    -   Madelyn Macaskill                                                                   

2nd  -    Katie Tennant                                                              

3rd   -   Madelyn Macaskill                                                                   

 

SECTION - CHILDREN (12-16 YEARS)

 

Any Painting or Drawing                                                          

1st    -   Isla Scott                                                                      

Any Scenic Photo of Harris

1st    -   Isla Scott                                                                      

Animal Made From Fruit/Vegetables

1st    -   Isla Scott                                                                      

Decorated Sponge Cake

1st    -   Isla Scott                                                                      

4 Decorated Cupcakes / Fairy Cakes

1st    -   Isla Scott                                                                      

Any Craft Work

1st    -   Isla Scott                                                                      

 

HEAVY EVENTS

 

Throwing the Hammer                                                             

1st    -   Stuart Morrison                                                           

2nd  -    Alasdair Reid                                                                

3rd   -   Alex Munro

 

Tossing the Sheaf                                                                    

1st    -   Stuart Morrison                                                           

2nd  -    Alex Munro                                                                  

3rd   -   Alasdair Reid                                                                

Weight Over Bar

1st    -   Stuart Morrison                                                           

2nd  -    Alex Munro                                                                  

3rd   -   Alasdair Reid                                                                

Shot

1st    -   Alasdair Reid                                                                

2nd  -    Stuart Morrison                                                           

3rd   -   Alex Munro                                                                  

 

COMPETITIONS

 

BONNIE BABY - up to 1 year old                                   

Georgie Miller - Urgha                                                                          

BONNIE BABY  - 1-3 year old

Nathan Baker - Newmarket                                                                              

GLAMOROUS GRANNY

Mary Macpherson - Inverness                                                                           

HANDSOME GRAMPA

Calum Macleod - Airidh a' Bhruaich                                                                               

DOG SHOW

Chris Hopcroft with Torran - Uddingston